English (Aeroindustry)
identification signal [correct]
CONT: Using elaborate techniques for reading analog and digital signals, [the] instrument translates identification signals of VOR, DME, ADF and LOC beacons transmitted in Morse and displays them in the form of two, three or four letters (...), the instrument acts as a warning indicator because the display cuts off whenever the ground station is functioning poorly.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
indicatif
CONT: Utilisant des techniques très élaborées de traitement de signaux analogiques et numériques, (...) [l'] instrument traduit les indicatifs VOR, DME, ADF et LOC émis en morse et les présente sous forme de deux, trois ou quatre lettres; il fait en outre fonction d'avertisseur puisque l'affichage s'éteint en cas de mauvais fonctionnement de la station au sol.