English (Spacecraft)
electrostatic cleanliness [correct]; ESC [correct]
CONT: How then can a suitable spacecraft and its payload be built and tested to the satisfaction of the scientific community? Well, the process begins with a careful selection of design concepts and materials, which are then translated into an electromagnetic design and test specification. The necessary electrostatic cleanliness is achieved by using a conductive coating on the spacecraft's external surfaces, including the solar arrays.
French (Engins spatiaux)
propreté électrostatique [correct, nom féminin]