English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
quad [correct, verbe]; quadruple [correct, verbe]; quadruplicate [correct]
DEF: Quadruple, quadruplicate: to multiply by four.
CONT: ... the realization of a computer must use storage elements as well as combinational logic circuits. Since the realization of flip-flops can be obtained using gates, these connections can also be quadded. ... specific rules for quadding flip-flop circuits exactly are not known, and one must rely on cut and dry methods.
OBS: Quad (shortering for quadruple): an assembly of four units having matched electrical characteristics (as vanistors); a structure unit of four separately insulated wires twisted together used in cable construction.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
quadrupler [correct, verbe]
DEF: Multiplier par quatre, porter à une valeur quatre fois plus grande.
OBS: Quadruplet : ensemble de quatre éléments. Sing. quadruplé. Plur. : quadruplés, quadruplets.