English (Psychology (General))
gate-keeper [correct]; gatekeeper [correct]
CONT: School psychologists are frequently criticized for not effecting change in students referred to them. This article describes one model-process which the author, while functioning as a school psychologist, successfully implemented to eliminate this criticism. Adoption of this approach should result in the school psychologist's being perceived as a viable force in the diagnostic-prescriptive process, rather than merely a tester or gate-keeper for special education.
OBS: Source: Psychology in the Schools, 1975, vol. 12(3) p. 274-278).
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
observateur [proposition, nom masculin]