English (Bird Watching (Hobbies); Birds)
atlasser [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A person whose main job is to provide a list of the breeding species present in each square, and breeding evidence for each species.
OBS: Collecting breeding evidence involves watching birds and classifying their behaviour as possible breeding (e.g. singing birds), probable breeding (e.g. paired, territorial, agitated or displaying birds) or confirmed breeding (e.g. nests, eggs or newly fledged young, distraction displays and birds carrying food to young).
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps); Oiseaux)
participant à l'inventaire [correct, nom masculin, générique]; participante à l'inventaire [correct, nom féminin, générique]; observateur [correct, nom masculin, générique]; observatrice [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: Les observateurs inscrivent sur [un] feuillet leurs observations, à savoir le nombre total d'individus de chaque espèce vue ou entendue lors d'une excursion, quelle qu'en soit la durée.
OBS: En ornithologie, les inventaires peuvent être utilisés à d'autres fins que pour la préparation d'un atlas.