English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution; General Vocabulary)
disturbance
OBS: loudness of a sound is the magnitude of the auditory sensation produced by the amplitude of the -- reaching the ear.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit; Vocabulaire général)
perturbation
OBS: la propagation des -- se fait dans toutes les directions avec une vitesse que nous appelons célérité