English (Private Law; Penal Law)
contravene [correct]; infringe [correct]
DEF: (of persons) to transgress, infringe (as a law) ... (of things) to be contrary to, come in conflict with.
French (Droit privé; Droit pénal)
contrevenir à [correct, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; aller à l'encontre de [correct, Canada]; enfreindre [correct, Canada]; transgresser [correct, Canada]; porter atteinte à [correct, Canada]
Spanish (Derecho privado; Derecho penal)
infringir [correct]; violar [correct]