English (Tort Law (common law))
cause injury to [correct]
CONT: Every person is expected to conduct themselves without injuring others. When they do cause injury to others, either intentionally or by negligence, they can be required by a court to pay money to the injured party ("damages") so that, ultimately, they will suffer the pain caused by their action. Compensation is probably the most important social role of tort law.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
porter atteinte à [correct]