English (Information Processing (Informatics))
interlock [correct, verbe]
DEF: To prevent a machine or device from initiating further operations until the operation in process is completed.
OBS: See also deadlock.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
verrouiller [correct, verbe]; bloquer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Subordonner l'exécution d'une phase de travail à l'achèvement d'une autre.