English (Culinary Techniques)
reduce [correct, verbe]
DEF: To boil a liquid until it has decreased in amount and increased in flavor intensity. The end product is called a reduction.
French (Techniques culinaires)
réduire [correct]
DEF: Évaporer un liquide par cuisson continue pour l'épaissir et en enrichir la saveur.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
reducir [correct]