English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
shy [verbe]
CONT: The majority of [papermaking] plants shy their medium 3 to 6 mm.
OBS: Seems to be a term of the papermaking trade.
French (Fabrication du papier)
réduire [proposition]; diminuer [proposition]
DEF: En parlant du papier, réduire à une dimension moindre la largeur de celui-ci lors de sa transformation.