English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
square [correct]
DEF: The area of the cover that overhangs the book block, i.e. extends beyond the edges of a book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
chasse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie cartonnée de la couverture qui déborde des tranches d'un livre.