English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pit mark [correct]; pit [correct]
DEF: Any very small opening on the surface of a polished diamond.
OBS: Caused when diamond powder is caught between the pot or claws and the diamond.
OBS: Often looking like a white dot.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
piqûre [nom féminin]
DEF: Minuscule cavité à la surface d'un diamant taillé.
OBS: Creux, très superficiel, qui ressemble souvent à un point blanc.