English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
cocking [correct]
DEF: Putting a camera shutter spring under tension before it is released for the taking of a picture.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
armement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mise sous tension du ressort de l'obturateur d'un appareil-photo dont la détente permettra la prise de vue.