English (Biochemistry)
precursor [correct]
DEF: Metabolic pathway: a chain of consecutive enzymatic reactions that converts one molecule to another.
French (Biochimie)
précurseur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé qui précède un autre dans une suite de réactions chimiques ou biochimiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
precursor [nom masculin]