English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
bellwether [correct, nom]
DEF: Any person, group or thing thought of as setting a standard or pattern.
CONT: Establishment of an international comparative circumpolar research network ... to act as an international bellwether of climate impacts on water resources.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
précurseur [correct, nom masculin]; indicateur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Création d'un] réseau international de recherches circumpolaires comparatives servant d'indicateur, à l'échelle internationale, des impacts du changement climatique sur les ressources en eau.