English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
deployment
DEF: That portion of a parachute's operation occurring from the initiation of ejection to the instant the lines are fully stretched, but prior to the initial inflation of the canopy.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
déploiement [nom masculin]
DEF: Phase qui s'étend de l'expulsion du parachute jusqu'au moment où les suspentes sont complètement déployées, mais avant le gonflement de la voilure.