English (Golf)
sudden death [correct, générique]; sudden-death playoff [correct, générique]
DEF: In case of a tie at the end of the final round of a tournament in match play, an extra game played to break a tie ending as soon as a golfer gains a lead by winning a hole.
OBS: In match play the game is played by holes ... A hole is won by the side (golfer) which holes its ball in the fewer strokes ... The Committee may, for the purpose of settling a tie, extend the stipulated round to as many holes as are required for a match to be won.
OBS: A tie in match play cannot be decided by stroke play.
French (Golf)
prolongation au trou [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]; barrage en partie par trous [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Lorsqu'à la fin de la dernière ronde d'un tournoi en partie par trous, deux golfeurs ou plus sont à égalité (même nombre de trous gagnés), reprise du jeu au premier trou (le jour même ou une date déterminée) jusqu'à ce qu'un joueur réussisse à départager l'égalité en remportant un trou.
OBS: Un match nul (égalité en partie par trous) ne sera pas départagé par une partie par coups.
OBS: Lorsqu'il y a «prolongation au trou», les golfeurs jouent un ou des «trou(s) de prolongation».
Spanish (Golf)
muerte súbita [correct, nom féminin]