English (Special Education)
intervention [correct]
DEF: For a student with special needs, targeted supportive instruction that follows diagnostic assessment.
CONT: Interventions use plans, strategies and support, to facilitate the learning and address the special needs of students. They are those adaptations or modifications that enable a student to achieve a desired learning goal.
French (Éducation spéciale)
intervention [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Programme d'appui à l'enseignement conçu pour les élèves ayant des besoins particuliers et élaboré à la suite d'une évaluation diagnostique.