English (Personnel Management (General); Recruiting of Personnel; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
on strength [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: The employer agrees to temporarily protect the annual salary of the airport firefighters on strength at the signing of this agreement.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Recrutement du personnel; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
à l'effectif [correct, locution adjectivale]; faisant partie de l'effectif [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Pour une certitude accrue, [dans cette entente,] «à l'effectif» signifie tous les employés de [l'administration publique centrale], qu'ils soient en congé, en affectation ou autrement inactifs.