English (Mechanical Construction)
housing [correct]
DEF: A frame, plate, or the like, to hold part of a machine in place.
French (Construction mécanique)
bâti [nom masculin]
OBS: charpente qui supporte les diverses pièces d'une machine qui sert à leur assemblage.