English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Photoengraving)
resist [correct, nom]; acid-resist [correct]
DEF: A coating used on engraving or lithographic plates to protect the parts which are not to be etched by acid, i.e. the non-image area.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Photogravure)
réserve [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance appliquée sur la partie d'une plaque ou d'une pierre lithographique que l'on veut protéger contre l'acide, c.-à-d. sur la zone non imprimante.