English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
treatment [correct]
DEF: The reduction of ores by any process whereby the valuable constituent is recovered.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
transformation [correct, nom féminin]