English (Food Industries)
processing [correct, nom]
CONT: Vitamins and amino acids are integral components of foods ... processing and storage of foods can affect these components and the foods containing them nutritionally and organoleptically.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
transformation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toute pratique [...] qui affecte de quelque manière que ce soit les caractéristiques des denrées alimentaires.