English (Library Operations)
acquisition [correct]
DEF: The processes of obtaining books and other documents for a library, documentation centre or archive.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
acquisition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action d'acquérir de nouveaux documents pour une collection.
OBS: Les documents, ouvrages ou publications peuvent être acquis de diverses façons : dons ou legs, achats, échanges, etc.