English (Inventory and Material Management; Real Estate)
acquisition [correct]
DEF: The process of coming into ownership, control or possession of a materiel item or service.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Immobilier)
acquisition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus de l'entrée en propriété, du contrôle ou de la possession d'un bien ou d'un service.