English (Electrical Engineering)
current circuit
DEF: That part of a meter or measuring instrument through which flows the current in the circuit which it measures, or a proportional current supplied by a current transformer, or by a shunt
French (Électrotechnique)
circuit de courant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Enroulement de l'élément moteur et liaisons intérieures du compteur, parcourus par le courant du circuit auquel le compteur est raccordé.