English (Applications of Automation; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
manipulator [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A mechanism, usually consisting of a series of segments, or links, jointed or sliding relative to one another, for grasping and moving objects, usually in several degrees of freedom. It is remotely controlled by a human (manual manipulator) or a computer (programmable manipulator). A manipulator refers mainly to the mechanical aspect of a robot.
PHR: maximal effort manipulator, maximal power manipulator, mini manipulator
OBS: The term "manipulator" in robotics should not be confused with "arm", as a robot arm is composed of a manipulator attached to an end effector.
OBS: manipulator: term standardized by CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Outillage industriel)
manipulateur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Mécanisme généralement composé d'éléments en série, articulés ou coulissants l'un par rapport à l'autre, dont le but est la saisie et le déplacement d'objets suivant plusieurs degrés de liberté. Il est multifonctionnel et peut être commandé directement par un opérateur humain ou par tout système logique (système à cames, logique pneumatique, logique électrique câblée, ou programmée).
PHR: manipulateur de force maximale, mini-manipulateur
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «bras», qui en robotique comporte un manipulateur et un organe terminal.
OBS: manipulateur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et la CSA.