English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
ribbing [correct]
CONT: Heavy Duty Buoy/Fender ... The "CC-DD" series are manufactured with a central hole that is heavily reinforced by special ribbing at the openings.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
nervure [nom féminin]
CONT: Bouée de mouillage [...] L’ajout de nervures [...] minimise le roulement et offre une protection maximale.