English (Photography)
reinforcement; reinforcing
OBS: Various methods may be used to reinforce the tones in a print by manual application of graphite or pigment.
French (Photographie)
renforcement [nom masculin]
OBS: retouche (le photographe) effectue des détourages (...) des suppressions (...) des renforcements, des affaiblissements.