English (Curling)
protection [correct]
CONT: A curler puts a rock in play under protection by placing another rock or a guard in front of it, and a rock to deliver, by placing it behind a rock already in play.
French (Curling)
protection [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Un curleur assure la protection d'une pierre en jeu en plaçant une pierre ou une garde devant elle, et celle d'une pierre à lancer en la plaçant derrière une autre déjà en jeu.