English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
wafer [correct]; slice [correct, nom]
DEF: A thin sheet of semiconductor (photovoltaic material) made by cutting it from a single crystal or ingot.
CONT: [A wafer is] a round disc of semiconductor material [that is] most commonly silicon, although gallium arsenide and other semiconductor materials are also used. Wafers are a few millimeters thick and are available in a variety of diameters ... Many integrated circuits are simultaneously fabricated on wafers during the wafer fabrication process.
CONT: Slice [is] another term for wafer, most often used during wafer manufacture where wafers are sliced from an ingot.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
tranche [correct, nom féminin]; plaquette [correct, nom féminin]; rondelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Disque de faible épaisseur découpé dans un lingot monocristallin de matériau semiconducteur et utilisé comme matériau de base pour réaliser un ou plusieurs circuits ou composants en une seule fois.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
oblea [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fina plancha de material semiconductor [...] sobre la que se construyen microcircuitos [...]