English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
cutter head [correct]; swath felling head
DEF: Swath cutting assembly, consisting of a cutting device and a mechanism for directing the fall of trees, mounted on a carrier such as a bulldozer or tractor, or attached to the front of a multi-function machine.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête de fauchage [nom féminin]
DEF: Dispositif d’abattage continu, comportant un outil de coupe ainsi qu'un mécanisme d’orientation de chute des arbres abattus, et qui peut être monté, soit sur un engin porteur tel un bouteur ou un tracteur, soit à l'avant d’un engin forestier multifonctionnel dont il est alors partie intégrante.