English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
saw head felling attachment [correct]; saw head attachment [correct]; saw felling attachment [correct]; saw attachment [correct]; saw head [correct]; sawhead [correct]; chain saw cutting head [correct]; chain saw felling head [correct]; saw felling head [correct]; chain saw head [correct]; chainsaw head [correct]
CONT: In response to these requests, FERIC [Forest Engineering Research Institute of Canada] conducted a survey in mid-1976 regarding the industry need for saw felling attachments.
CONT: Chain saw felling head cuts up to 22" trees with no splitting in frozen wood and no butt damage anytime.
OBS: The terms "saw head" and its variant "sawhead" are used as shortened forms.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête d’abattage à chaîne coupante [correct, nom féminin]; tête d’abattage à chaîne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tête d’abattage dont l'outil de coupe est une chaîne coupante, avec ou sans guide.
OBS: Lorsqu’on parle de tête d’abattage à chaîne (coupante) au Canada, on pense généralement à des têtes d’abattage comportant une scie à chaîne, c’est-à-dire une chaîne qui circule autour d’un guide. En Europe toutefois, certaines machines de taille plus petite utilisent une chaîne sans guide, généralement tendue dans un cadre de sciage. Il semble d’ailleurs qu’une abatteuse à chaîne sans guide apparaîtra bientôt sur le marché canadien [commentaire datant de 1986].