English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
shear felling head [correct]; shear head [correct]; tree feller shear attachment [correct]
CONT: (The operator) could recycle the tree to obtain more impact for delimbing, he could snip the unwanted top with the shear felling head, or he could use the butt of the next tree, held in the felling head, to strike and break off the irregular top (M.P. Folkema, The John Deere 743 Tree Harvester: Longer-Term Data Collection from two Operations, October 1978, p. 10).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête d’abattage à cisaille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tête d’abattage dont l'outil de coupe est une cisaille.