English (Provincial Administration; Social Legislation)
warden [correct]
DEF: In provinces having county governments, the head of the county council, generally chosen by the members from among themselves.
OBS: Statutes cited: Municipal Act, Ontario; Municipal Code, Quebec.
French (Administration provinciale; Législation sociale)
président de conseil de comté [correct, nom masculin]; préfet [loi du Québec, voir observation, nom masculin]; directeur [nom masculin]
OBS: En Ontario, le terme employé est «président du conseil de comté». Le terme «préfet» est employé comme l'équivalent de l'anglais «reeve».
OBS: Le chef du conseil (de comté) se nomme «préfet» [Code municipal du Québec].