English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cushioning [correct]
DEF: Means whereby the piston is decelerated as it approaches the end of its stroke.
OBS: May be either fixed or adjustable.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amortissement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif par lequel la vitesse d'un organe ou d'une pièce est réduite avant qu'il n'atteigne la fin de sa course.