English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
flats [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A term used to describe two pieces of glass, polished to a high degree of smoothness and flatness, used to hold films in readers and enlargers.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lames de verre [correct, pluriel]; verre presseur
DEF: Morceaux de verre étroits et minces chanfreinés qui tiennent le microfilm tout à fait plat dans les appareils de lecture.