English (Food Preservation and Canning; Cooking and Gastronomy; Spices and Condiments)
brittle jelly [correct]
CONT: Agar is known for creating brittle jellies prone to syneresis (where water leaks from the gel structure), this can be very useful ...
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Cuisine et gastronomie; Épices et condiments)
gelée cassante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Le cuisinier] a imaginé une composition autour du café avec une sphère inverse de lait, une écume et une gelée cassante d’agar-agar au café.