English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
platinum sponge [correct]
DEF: Metallic platinum in a gray, porous, spongy form that is obtained by reducing ammonium chloroplatinate that occludes large volumes of oxygen, hydrogen and other gases ....
OBS: Used as a catalyst.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
écume de platine [correct, nom féminin]; mousse de platine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Platine divisé, --- utilisé comme catalyseur, d’aspect caverneux, provenant de la décomposition par la chaleur du platichlorure d’ammonium.