English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
processing [correct, nom]
DEF: The mistreatment of a coin by wire brushing, acid treatment, or otherwise abrading or eroding the surface in an effort to make it appear a higher grade than it really is. Processed coins must be described as such when offered for sale.
OBS: See related term: cleaning (noun).
OBS: processing of a coin
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
traitement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: traitement d'une pièce de monnaie