English (Banking)
adverse claim [correct]
CONT: "adverse claim" includes a claim that a transfer was or would be wrongful or that a particular adverse person is the owner of or has an interest in a security. [Bank Act]
French (Banque)
opposition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] fait d'invoquer qu'un transfert est ou serait illégal ou qu'un opposant déterminé détient la propriété de valeurs mobilières ou un droit sur celles-ci. [Loi sur les banques]