English (General Vocabulary)
effect [correct]; eff [correct]
OBS: effect; eff: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
effet [correct, nom masculin]; eff [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: effet; eff : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.