English (Photography)
photographic effect [correct]
DEF: Effect usually brought about by changes in the light sensitivity of the material or the nature of the final image as a result of either changing the conditions of exposure or processing or the introduction of additional physical or chemical steps during processing.
French (Photographie)
effet photographique [correct, nom masculin]; effet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] ensemble de phénomènes physiques ou chimiques particuliers apparaissant dans certaines conditions. Ces effets sont généralement désignés sous le nom des savants qui les ont observés et décrits pour la première fois.