English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Satellite Telecommunications)
small pointing system [correct]; SPM [correct]
OBS: pointing system: The Instrument Pointing System (IPS) was specifically designed by the European Space Agency to provide 2 arc seconds of accuracy ... for many different kinds of payloads; such as a single large instrument or a cluster of smaller instruments.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Télécommunications par satellite)
petit système de pointage [nom masculin]