English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
tails [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Portion of tailings containing some mineral which cannot be economically removed.
OBS: This is constantly assayed as it leaves the treatment plant so that recovery can be known and controlled at all times.
OBS: tails: term rarely used in the singular (tail).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
résidus pauvres [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; rejets [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: rejets; résidus pauvres : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (rejet; résidu pauvre).