English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lean on the bit [correct, verbe]
OBS: The phrase "on the bit" is often misunderstood in the context of how the horse takes the bit. What it means is that the horse should accept the bit, but not lean on it or try to drop it.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
s'appuyer
OBS: Par suite d'un mauvais équilibre, prendre un appui exagéré sur le mors.