English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
binding [correct]
DEF: A narrow fabric (as tape) or a narrow piece of fabric (as bias fabric) used to finish, strengthen, or decorate raw edges (as of a garment, carpet, or blanket).
CONT: Binding is a type of edge finish that calls for a separate strip of fabric to cover the raw edges of the quilt. It is neat, durable, and especially practical if the raw edges are worn and raveled from having been stretched in the quilting frame ... Cut from a contrasting fabric, binding becomes an attractive trim ...
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
bordure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ce qui garnit ou renforce le bord de quelque chose.
CONT: La bordure rapportée est une finition par laquelle on ajoute une bande de tissu au quilt pour en couvrir les bords francs. Nette et durable, elle est très pratique si les bords francs se sont effilochés [...]. La bordure constitue une attrayante garniture si elle est réalisée dans un tissu contrastant.