English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rim [correct]
DEF: Elongated stretch of elevated ground.
CONT: Maple Rim, N.B.
OBS: Rare; N.S. and N.B.
OBS: rim: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bordure [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: bordure : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.