English (Aeroindustry)
rub block
CONT: FWD LOWER CARGO DOOR ... Install barrier ... Pencil mark barrier stops along upper edge of cargo door rub blocks ... Measure distance from pencil mark to end of barrier stop ... If minimum dimension not met, shim up cargo door rub block(s) as required, using MICARTA sheet.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
cale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: cale : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.