English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
merger [correct]
DEF: The fusion or absorption of one thing or right into another; generally spoken of a case where one of the subjects is of less dignity or importance than the other. Here the less important ceases to have an independent existence. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 891)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fusion [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: Acception propre au droit des biens.
OBS: fusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).