English (Investment)
contrarian investment [correct]
CONT: These institutions (pension funds and insurance companies) are not prevalent in Southeast Asia markets and there is very little contrarian investments. Investors tend to be either exuberant buyers or anxious sellers and this creates very volatile markets.
French (Investissements et placements)
placement à contre-courant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Placement qui va à l'encontre du consensus du marché. (Institut canadien des valeurs mobilières).