English (Committees and Boards (Admin.))
appoint [correct]
DEF: To name or select officially for an office, position, etc. (to appoint a chairman).
CONT: Appoint a committee.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.))
constituer [correct, verbe]; nommer un comité [correct, verbe]
DEF: Désigner les personnes qui seront membres d'un comité.