English (Diplomacy)
credentials [correct, pluriel]; credentials of the head of the diplomatic mission [correct, pluriel]; letters of credence [correct, pluriel]; letters credential [correct]; credential letters [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The name for letters given to an ambassador by his chief of state, and addressed to the chief of state of his host country.
CONT: [The letters] are delivered to the latter by ambassadors in a formal credentials ceremony, which generally takes place shortly after his arrival at a new post. Until this ceremony has taken place he is not formally recognized by the host country, and he cannot officially act as ambassador. The letters are termed "letters of credence" because they request the receiving chief of state to give "full credence" to what the ambassador will say on behalf of his government.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie)
lettres de créance [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
Spanish (Diplomacia)
cartas credenciales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; cartas credenciales del jefe de la misión diplomática [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.