English (Exterior Covering Materials)
wood siding [correct]; timber cladding [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; weatherboarding [correct, moins fréquent]; weatherboard [correct, voir observation, moins fréquent]
CONT: There are two general types of wood siding: bevel siding ... and drop or novelty siding, which ... is installed against the sheathing.
OBS: Normally "siding" is used when the reference is clear from the context. There are other types of wood siding as well.
OBS: for "weatherboard" : "Weatherboard" and "weatherboarding" have been mentioned as synonyms of "(wood) siding" in some works and of "bevel siding" in others. Both terms refer to the horizontal-board type of wood siding. SCOBU mentions that weatherboards "generally overlap each other, either with or without a rebate .... Clapboard is not rebated".
French (Revêtements extérieurs)
parement en bois [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Parement en bois (...). Utiliser cette section pour prescrire un parement en panneaux de contreplaqué, panneaux de fibres de bois dur et en planches de bois de charpente.
OBS: Les termes "planche de couverture extérieure" et "lambris extérieurs", relevés sur des fiches provisoires, n'ont pas été retenus comme synonymes, parce qu'ils n'ont pas pu être vérifiés dans des sources écrites au cours des recherches.