English (Rules of Court; Tort Law (common law))
statement of law [correct]
CONT: A representation means a statement of fact not a statement of intention or of opinion or of law.
OBS: statement of law: as opposed to "statement of fact".
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des délits (common law))
déclaration de droit [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
exposición de derecho [nom féminin]