English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.); Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
core drill [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To drill shallow wells of small diameter for geological information, usually in the bottom of an already existing wellbore. This provides a continuous core of the depth drilled.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.); Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
carotter [verbe]
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Investigación y desarrollo (Tecnología petrolera); Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Sondeo y perforación (Minas))
barrenar