English (Computer Hardware)
disable [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove or inhibit a normal capability; some examples are to put a unit into a condition in which it is unable to respond to signals from its control unit, to suppress an interrupt feature, or to prevent an AND logic element from functioning as such.
French (Matériel informatique)
désactiver [correct]
DEF: Empêcher un événement de survenir, c'est-à-dire contrôler des fonctions du système en ne permettant pas certaines activités.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
desactivar [correct]; inhabilitar [correct]; inhibir [correct]; invalidar [correct]