English (Masonry Practice)
toothing [correct]; indenting [correct]
DEF: In masonry, the allowing of alternate courses of brick to project toothlike an provide for a good bond with any adjoining brickwork which may follow.
DEF: Leaving stretchers projecting ... at the end of a wall to bond with future work. Bricks project like teeth from alternate courses.
French (Maçonnerie)
arrachement [proposition, nom masculin]; indentation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Arrachement : Ensemble de pierres en saillie destinées à faire liaison ente un mur inachevé et des parties de construction ultérieure.