English (Operating Systems (Software); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
view box [correct]
DEF: A rectangular outline superimposed on the thumbnail for the page visible in the Page View pane. The view box has the same rectangular proportions as the Page View pane and outlines what page portion is visible in the Page View pane. View box resizings typically result in document magnification level changes, but preserve the Page View pane's rectangular proportions. Clicking another thumbnail moves the view box to the new thumbnail and the corresponding view box page area appears in the Page View pane.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Bureautique; Éditique)
case aperçu [proposition, nom féminin]