English (Surveying Techniques; Traditional Construction Methods; Civil Engineering)
pegging out [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; marking out [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; staking [correct]
DEF: The marking out on the ground of proposed works in order that they can accurately be constructed both in plan and level.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Procédés de construction classiques; Génie civil)
jalonnement [correct, nom masculin]; jalonnage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Repérage sur le terrain d'un levé, au moyen de tiges métalliques ou de bois (jalons).